top of page

Globe Awards

AFRIFF 2023 Globe Awards Winners 

Special Jury Prize for Outstanding Film
WINNERS

All the Colours in the World are between Black and White - Nigeria

White Nanny, Black Child – United Kingdom
 

Best Feature Film (International)
WINNER

Brothers - Kazakhstan


Best Feature Film (African)
WINNER

Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti - Nigeria


Best Documentary (International)
WINNER

White Nanny, Black Child – United Kingdom


Best Documentary (African)
WINNER

Lobola, A Bride’s True Price – South Africa
 

Best Director
WINNER

Ellie Foumbi – United States
 

Best Screenplay
WINNER

Tunde Babalola (Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti) - Nigeria
 

Best Male Performance (Actor)
WINNER

Gregory Ojefua (This is Lagos, Black Harvest) - Nigeria
 

Best Female Performance (Actress)
WINNER

Babedita Sadjo (Our Father, the Devil) – United States
 

Best Student Short
WINNER

Man and Masquerade - Nigeria
 

Best Short (International)
WINNER

NZU – United States
 

Best Short (African)
WINNER

Until 23 - Nigeria
 

Best Animation
WINNER

When Hearts Touch - Nigeria


The Africa Narrative-change Film Award
WINNER

Asantewaa - Ghana
 

NEWF Producers Pitch Award
WINNERS
Rimamkongnde Shamaki for “Beneath the Surface”
Lillian Carmen Ike-Olomouc for “The Sunken Place”
Iguguah Denzel for “Ripples of Neglect: A Splash of Reality”

This is the list of awards presented at AFRIFF 2022

AFRIFF AWARD CATEGORIES 
 
SHORTS COMPETITION

(1) Best Student Short 

TALES OF THE BROWBEATEN (Director: Sebastian Ukwa, Nigeria)

(2) Best Animation 

THE SONG MAIDEN (Director:  Nkem Stanley Nwaturuocha, Nigeria)

(3) Best Short

AGOGO (Director: Chloe Coko, Nigeria)

 
DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION

(4) Best Documentary AFRICA

NO U-TURN (Director: Ike Nnaebue, Nigeria)

 
FICTION COMPETITION 

(5) Audience Choice Award

CHOKE  (Director: Mr. Orimz, Nigeria) 

(6) Special Jury for Prize 

MAPPING SURVIVAL (Director: Nacho Corbella, US)


(7) Best Female Performance 

NIIMO LOVELINE  – Planters' Plantation

(8) Best Male Performance 

DANIEL ETIM EFFIONG  – Kofa

(9) Oronto Douglas Award for Best Nigerian Film

BECKMA (Director: Best Okoduwa, Nigeria)

(10) Best Screenplay 

KOFA (Writer: Jude Idada, Nigeria)


(11) Best Director

BAHADOR ZAMANI - Requinto


(12) Best Feature Film 

KOFA (Director: Jude Idada, Nigeria)


INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

(13) Best International Animation 

AFRO ALGORITHMS (Director: Anatola Araba, US)

(14) Best International Short Film

CONTRABAN (Director:  Chelsea Hicks (US)

(16) Best International Film 

REQUINTO (Director: Bahador Zamani (Iran, Islamic Republic of)

bottom of page